QUESTION

I blew 0.07, what are the chances of case dismissed?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was rear ended while driving on the freeway. On the CHP report, the sheriff agreed that it was not my fault. He smelled my breath and was arrested after the sobriety tests. I bumped on my head when I was hit, so to say I failed the sobriety tests seems unfair as I was dizzy from the crash. What are the chances of getting this dismissed? No drugs were involved. I was within the legal limit! I don't see how they can proof that despite the fact I was 0.07 I was driving impaired as they never saw me drive and I was not at fault for the crash.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

They can still charge you with VC 23152(a), which isn't BAC-specific. You should hire a DUI specialist ASAP to protect your license.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Cause there was an accident they may prosecute. The Prosecutor's MADD masters like to say how many accidents involve alcohol and that makes them prosecute anything.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters