QUESTION

I blew a 0 through the breathalyzer, in NJ. The Trooper arrested me anyway Nno blood test, Will I beat the DUI in Court

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2020 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had a motor vehicle accident, only my car involved, I swerved as to not hit a Deer. The Trooper gave me a breathalyzer test, It was a 0. He arrested me anyway, and stated, "you weren't drinking, you don't drink", Will I beat the DUI ticket in Court? No blood test, or any other test was taken.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The officer can testify to your condition and this may be sufficient to support the conviction. By way of example, if the officer has been trained to observe change of behavior based upon drug use, the officer can testify that there was drug use. The last three cases we have done did not involve alcohol. Please call immediately to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 09th, 2020 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters