QUESTION

I bonded my husband out. He missed his court appearance, now has a warrant. Due to work, he is not around to turn himself in. What happens to me?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2021 on Parole and Probation - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband has to turn himself in by 2/8. He is working put of town. What happens to me if he doesnt turn himself in....this is due to accidently missing a court appearance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Nothing happens to you except the bailbond xompany can take action against the collateral.   Probably a lot less expensive to retain a lawyer which will possibly also avoid a warrant
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2021 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters