QUESTION

I caused a car accident over 10 yrs ago that didn't cause any damage to the person's car; however, my license was suspended by that driver's atty.

Asked on Feb 09th, 2024 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In 2012, I bumped a driver's car in front of me. There was no visible damage to either car but that driver called police and a report was done. A few years later, that driver filed a claim and her lawyer had my license suspended. The lawyer called me and said that my license would be suspended until I pay $5,000 in full (no payment arrangements), which I did not and still don't have. What can I do to get my license back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You would have to read the final judgment that the court entered to determine what your rights and obligations are. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2024 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters