QUESTION

I committed what I think is grand larceny, what fines and consequences am i looking at?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Felonies - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I'm 16 and live in MA. I took a debit card a woman left at my work and 2 of my friends used it, spending over 250 dollars. However, I never used the card myself, but my friends did purchase me things off the card. I have court tomorrow.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Gelb & Gelb LLP
1 Award
The penalties depend on what the Commonwealth charged you with. For example, Larceny $250 carries up to 2 years in jail at the district court level and up to 5 years in state prison at the superior court level. A fine can be added as well.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters