QUESTION

I currently have charges pending against someone for forgery and embesselment. She will be reprensented by an attorney that I have used in the past.

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Felonies - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have only used the attorney for writing up of will, selling of properties, etc... Is this considered a conflict of interest? Also, I will be attending a preliminary hearing for this case. Can you please explain a little about what is done at that time so i can be prepared.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Only if the attorney represented you on any matters involved in this criminal case. Otherwise, no conflict.   The preliminary hearing is a hearing to determine if there's enough evidence to go to trial. Sometimes the defendant waives his right to a prelim if it benefits him in some way. Otherwise the district attorney (or arresting officer) will ask you to tell your story to the judge and the defense attorney has the right to cross-examine you. The standard of what the judge is looking for is low--was a crime committed and did this person likely commit it?
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters