QUESTION

i do not know if i am considered a felon or not i did an online background check on myself and i have two charges that say original degree of offense is a felony but since then i have served my country and paid a small price for it getting me a medical retirement and i have purchased many rifles and handguns and even have had a CCW and never got denied from any background checks i have purchased all of my firearms through stores or aka dealers

Asked on Apr 19th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
i do not know if i am considered a felon or not i did an online background check on myself and i have two charges that say original degree of offense is a felony but since then i have served my country and paid a small price for it getting me a medical retirement and i have purchased many rifles and handguns and even have had a CCW and never got denied from any background checks i have purchased all of my firearms through stores or aka dealers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
You can get access to your criminal record by going to the Virginia State Police with identification and requesting your VCIN/NCIC criminal history.  There may be a fee to receive a copy.  The Virginia State Police are the keepers of the Criminal Records Exchange for Virginia. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 8:23 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters