QUESTION

I embezzled over $1000 from my job and they filed a police report on me, I have a clean record, what are the consequences?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2016 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Possible jail time. How long will depend on whether charges are filed as a felony or misdemeanor. I suggest that you contact an attorney and do not talk to anyone, especially the police, about what happened without an attorney present.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters