QUESTION

I get a ticket for "Fall to observe weight limit sign" 39:4-81 whith a box truck. Will I have a points on my driving license if I pay the fine?Tnx

Asked on Feb 09th, 2021 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I been stop from police while I was driving my box 26f truck. I entered in a route and I didn't see the sing trucks over 10tons excluded.So now im consurn will I have points on my record when I pay the fee
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would hire an attorney and have the attorney explain the situation to the prosecutor and have there be a no points/ moving violation so that your driver's license is not impacted. We work closely with the prosecutor and judge to mitigate the consequences. Please call asap to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq 732-797-1600
Answered on Feb 10th, 2021 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters