QUESTION

I got a DUI 5 years and 6 months ago. DuI have to put it on my application if they only ask about felonies?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I got a dui 5 years and 6 months ago in which I only had probation. On all of my recent job applications they only ask about felonies within the past 10 years. Legally can a company not hire me based on the conviction? Given that my two jobs would fall in the category of finance or computer programming.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Wynn
You need to consult an attorney. The first question is whether or not the DUI was a felony DUI or misdemeanor DUI? I cannot answer the question without first knowing which category the crime fits in. There are several ways to fall within the felony DUI category but your question does not give enough information to give a proper response.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters