QUESTION

I got a DUI 6 years ago and haven't gone to the classes or paid my fines what should I do?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You cannot get your license back unless you complete the school and pay the fines. You should get the skills to secure a good job and get your life back on track, good luck.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
I'm very surprised they have not filed to revoke your probation.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Contact a lawyer and go to the court and get the matter taken care of.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
You need an attorney to get this matter back on calendar . Most courts will require your appearance. There is a warrant for your arrest. You want to get warrant recalled and re-referred back into the program. It would help if you could pay some, if not all of the fine.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
There is an active warrant out for your arrest. Hire a lawyer to go recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Have a lawyer file a motion so you can resolve this.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters