QUESTION

I got a DUI a year ago and was pull over with a suspended license what going to happen now?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was pull over for no reason. Now I don't know what going to happen.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You will probably plead guilty to a 511-2 and pay a $250 fine and $180 surcharge if the case was in New York. The police will come up with a reason that you were pulled over for if it goes to trial, but that is not how these matters are handled.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well they probably have a warrant out for your arrest if you never have appeared in court. If so you should get a lawyer and take care of the matter.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
If still on probation you will get violated and get 11 months 29 days in jail.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
To begin with, if you were on probation for your DUI, you will have a probation violation which could subject you to a jail sentence. In addition, the driving with a suspended license charge, can also subject you to a jail sentence. I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
2 issues police are not allowed to stop people for no reason and the consequence is that all the evidence is suppressed, including your identity if you are eligible for a DL, get it ASAP most DA's will give a non-moving violation if you get a DL
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters