QUESTION

i got a dui in 1981...i am applying for a job with the USPS as a rural route carrier. Will this show up on my records when they do a backround check?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2011 on DUI/DWI - North Carolina
More details to this question:
i am filling out the application online and since this happened over thirty years ago, i was hoping not to have to put it down on the application. This happened in north carolina and the job is in north carolina.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The following response is intended for general information purposes only and is not to be construed as legal advice. Unfortunately, the Driving While Impaired conviction you received in 1981 will likely show up on a background check.  Though there there has been a significant period of time since the conviction, it will still be visible to the potential employer.  It is likely that the employer would check either a background check or a driving record check.  Both of these would likely reveal the conviction.  In my experience, driving records do reveal Driving While Impaired convictions that occurred in the 1980s. With regards to disclosing the conviction on the application, this may or may not have criminal repercussions for you.  Since you are applying for a position with the federal government, please check the application thoroughly to make sure that you are not answering the questions under the penalty of perjury for nondisclosure or for answering with falsity.  In my experience, especially when applying for employment with the government, it is not in your best interests not to disclose a previous conviction.   
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters