QUESTION

I got a dui in California. I was parked at a gate inn front of my friends appt. Complex. Keys were in the ignition but engine was off lights were of

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was not blocking the entrance but rather on the side but along a red curb. Someone had called for a welfare check and cops arrived at 230am. I had been parked there for over 2 hours. When I got to the gate my friend was asleep already and i saw a person i no so i went and talked with him and had a few drinks. Then I went back to my car to sleep until morning when my friend woke up to open the gate. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Based off of the facts you posted you may have an excellent defense. You should consult with an attorney to discuss your options. 
Answered on Jun 04th, 2017 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters