QUESTION

I got a dui over 20 years ago was .o8,paid fines took class gave dmv my certificate, they lost it now they want me to take class again,

Asked on Jan 10th, 2021 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Am at high risk for cov19, have a hole in my throat to dangerous for me to be around people
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Joshua Kaizuka
Update Your Profile
Sorry to hear.  If you took the class back shortly after you were convicted of the DUI class and had your drivers license, it is strange that this would come up now.  On the other hand, if you took the class but did not get your diving privilege reinstated 20 years ago and DMV doesn't have any record of you completing the class, that is a problem. Most DUI program providers would not have records going back 20 years.  Unless you can find the certificate of completion, it will be a problem and you will most likely have to take the class over again if you want to get your driving privileges back. Unclear where you reside, but many DUI programs are now doing the classes on-line due to Covid-19.  
Answered on Jan 11th, 2021 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters