QUESTION

I got a DUI the other night, and it was a first offence and I blew a 0.24, how likely it is that I'll get jail time?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
Also, do I need a lawyer and is pleading guilty not going to be a good thing?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you need a lawyer. Pleading not guilty is the ONLY smart move. You lose all bargaining power by pleading guilty right away. Almost always something better can be worked out.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
The legal limit for BAC in Nevada is .08. It is likely that the prosecutor will be seeking jail time for your case, but it could be suspended jail time. You should definitely consult an attorney before you plead guilty.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That depends on the sentencing philosophy of the sentencing judge. Who is the judge assigned to your case?
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
DUI's are a serious offense regardless of whether it is your first offense. Pursuant to Massachusetts General Law, a first offense DUI conviction carries with it a minimum $500 fine which can be increased up to $5000. Alternatively, if convicted you may face up to two and a half years in a state prison. You will most likely lose your operators license, if you have one. Also, a DUI conviction typically precludes employment where the employee must operate a vehicle. Our firm offers DUI defense and you should speak with a DUI defense attorney. It may be costly but if it keeps you out of jail, and you maintain your operators license, it will be worth it.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
That is a very high BAC score, three times the limit of .08 and you will likely be convicted of DWI at trial. You should retain a good criminal lawyer to try to have the test thrown out on technical grounds.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You definitely need a lawyer, and you could receive up to 1 year in jail.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the court and the jurisdiction, a jail sentence when blowing a .24 is very likely. You should hire an attorney.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Depending on the jurisdiction, it is unlikely that jail time will occur. However, other factors will be reviewed for sentencing. Consult with an attorney to make sure the best options are explored.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
If you please guilty you will get at least two days in jail.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should hire qualified counsel.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Do not plead guilty. Hire a lawyer to represent you. Potentially, you could go to jail if you don't hire an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
In Hawaii there may be other attorneys that tell you that since the alleged BAC is that high you should just plead guilty. Remember that if you plead guilty you get a conviction and give up your right to appeal. If you hire an attorney that fights every step of the way, there are countless ways to prevent you from getting a conviction. Do not necessarily believe that the machine works properly, was working properly that night and that everything else that came before it is not subject to challenge by the defense. Also remember that the government has the burden of proving you guilty. Don't make it easy for them and plead out. Hire an aggressive attorney to fight for you.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are in Michigan you will need a lawyer. Your blowing 24 will effect the charges and penalties even though it was the fist time you were caught.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need a good criminal defense lawyer who can handle as dwi case. You blew 3 times the legal limit. Jail may be sought.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters