QUESTION

I got a DWI .09 and cops also found a really small amount of cocke how bad you think my case is?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on how small the amount of coke was. The DUI has the potential of being reduced to a wet reckless charge depending on the test given to obtain your BAC. The coke, depending on the exact amount, may or may not be a serious problem. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You have 2 charges, DWI and felony possession of cocaine. You have not given near enough information for anyone to evaluate your case. You need to hire a lawyer.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
What charges are filed by the DA and to what severity would depend on the facts of your case and any other prior drug or alcohol related convictions. Even if this is a first offense, I would reccomend retaining a DUI attorney in your area as soon as you can. There are certain deadlines and timelines that must be followed in order to preserve your rights.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
James N. Turner
I guess a career in the adult film industry is out. Sounds like you will be charged with DUI and UPCS cocaine. Not horrible, but definitely something to take seriously.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The cocaine possession is a felony in Michigan, so yes your case is bad.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
You can be charged with a felony drug possession. Often this will be reduced to a non-felony. The DUI is not awful, but depends on priors and any other aggravators. Lets discuss your case. Meanwhile, request a hearing from DMV within 7 days to challenge losing your license. In response to your DUI Questions: I am a criminal defense attorney that focuses on DUI cases. If you would like to discuss your case, please contact me. Some important information- If you have been served with a Notice of Revocation, then you have 7 days to request a hearing. Please do that immediately by going to your local DMV office, tell them you got a DUI and you want to request a hearing. They will give you a form. DO NOT REQUEST THE OFFICER. We can do that later if we choose to, but most often it means you will lose. The receipt DMV gives you allows you to drive until the day of the hearing. Representation begins when client pays attorney an agreed upon retainer and returns a signed fee agreement.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters