QUESTION

I got a flat & drove to a turn out to get off the state hwy rim was bent couldn't move car I in turnout for 90min CHP arrest me 4 DUI had 1 beer& sub

Asked on Aug 11th, 2025 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was waiting for my Brother in law to come cuz couldn't move car. CHP pulled in and harassed me. I had 1 beer & a footlong sub prior to driving up the mountain took breath test 3 times & was told it didn't work. Then arrested and taken to a CHP sub station where they said they did a blood test? I'm on blood thinners & would of bleed if they did BT no puncture wound.Was released & driven to Walmart parking lot to meet my sister. It's been over a year since incident & have not been charged & got my D.L. back. Have another court date at end of Sept 2025. Can I still be charged for DUI? Already obtained an Attorney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
I am sorry this happened to you.  You did not provide enough details for me to be able to answer your question.  In such a circumstance, it is best to consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney whose opinion you trust.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2025 at 10:20 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters