QUESTION

I got a minor traffic ticket by going thru township (a) and followed by that towns police to township(b) where the violation occured and seen.

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I committed no traffic offense while going thru township (a). I was followed by the police from town (a) to township(b). A violation occured in township (b) and written by the officer from township (a). I was given a ticket to township (a) for a violation that was seen and written in township(b). I thought the ticket needed to be held in court from township(b)- where the violation was seen and written. I was told by the prosecutor from National Park/Westville N. J.that a township police officer can write a ticket any where in the state and that court would be held in the township where the officer works. IS THIS TRUE? THANKS FOR ANY HELP
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the prosecutor is correct. the officer can follow you into the next town and issue the ticket. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters