QUESTION

I got a reckless driving (91 mph on 70 mph) on Interstate 81. What should be my course of action?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - Virginia
More details to this question:
Clean record Going to Northern Virginia from Blacksburg(south va) College student at VT court date at Lexington court virginia
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
For reckless driving you should consider hiring a laywer because it is a jailable offense.  Jail time is unlikely if this is a first offense and you otherwise have a clean driving record, but a lawyer can negotiate your best deal with the prosecutor ahead of time to keep your fine and points down, which will ultimately keep your insurance rates down. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters