QUESTION

I got a speeding ticket doing 62 over 30. Is there any way to fight that or should i pay the fine and move on? Will it affect my credit score as well?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2021 on Traffic Violations - New York
More details to this question:
I got a speeding violation ticket for doing 62 in a 30 mph zone. Will this affect my credit score and will this affect my father’s insurance? I realized too late that it was 8 points and not 4 points like I initially told my parents (i really did think it was 4 points but found out later that i was wrong). I was taken off the insurance family plan (Geico) so will this affect it it any way?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Islip, NY
3 Awards
An 8 point violation can have a significant impact on your insurance, and there will likely be a high fine included with it. You don't mention where you got the ticket, but if you got it outside of NYC then you may be able to have your attorney negotiate with the prosecutor to reduce your violation to a lesser violation which will include less points, fine, etc. If it was in NYC please be aware that NYC Traffic Violations Bureau does not negotiate pleas. Instead, you can have your lawyer fight the ticket for you there at your traffic court trial. As far as how this will impact your parent's insurance, you will have to speak with the insurance company to look at your policy. With that being said it seems like you were covered by the policy at the time of the violation, and either way you were driving the vehicle so I suspect that it will have some impact on the insurance premium.    I hope this information is helpful. 
Answered on Sep 27th, 2021 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters