QUESTION

I got a speeding ticket in the mail, I have no recall of speeding, didn't get pulled over,I plead not guilty, court date is in 2 days, what do I say?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The ticket said I was doing 53 in a 35, I didn't get pulled over, it's a $105 ticket, I want to fight it to get no points, as well as a reduced pay, it's my first ticket ever, to me it's ridiculous why a cop couldn't pull me over, they did not make anyou effort to pull me over. It said It was around 130 am. How do they even know I was driving when they issued the ticket, I had tints and they didn't ticket me for that, how could they even know I was driving my own car, I could have loaned my car to a friend, I just need help in finding any little way to get this ticket dismissed, I know this is possible
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can require the prosecutor and police to prove their case. You can demand a trial. However, you must win. The alternative is negotiating a lesser and point free consequence. We would recommend the latter. Please call if we can help. Ed. Dimon 
Answered on Dec 17th, 2014 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters