QUESTION

I got a speeding ticket yesterday in Wheeling, IL. Speed limit was 40 mph, my speed was 57 mph. So, my overlimit was 17 mph. Need your advice!

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Traffic Violations - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am international student and I have only temporary driver license issued in IL less than a year ago. I don't want a have this ticket in my records. What I have to do to avoid this? What the better option to choose, pay a fine and go to traffic school or go to court and to try reduce the fine and remove this ticket from my records? Thank you in advance for your answer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
If you are offered traffic school, then you have the option for Court Supervision, which is not a conviction on your record.  If you go to Court, they can offer you Court Supervision, they may reduce the fine, but it is unlikely they will just dismiss the ticket.    
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters