QUESTION

I got a ticket for a suspended because I didnt get the notice that i would have to pay a yearly fee for my prior ticket , driving without a licsense

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
last summer I went for a drive and got pulled over and given a ticket for driving without a liscence because it had expired and I didn't have it with me. I went to court payed an amount and thought it was done. Now recently I was pulled over for tinted windows and was told my licsense was supeneded due to lack of payment. The DMV had a prior address and didnt foward my mail telling me I would have to pay a 100 dollars a year for 3 years because of the driving without a liscense ticket. which like I said I didn't even get a letter because the DMV doesnt foward letters. but all other mail reached me fine. Now im going to get another charger for driving with a suspended liscense and was told its 250$ for 3 years. i just want advise if i can do anything to drop some charge. or reduce amount .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we can help you with the court and with nj dmv. the key is getting your license restored at nj dmv and then addressing the traffic violations. we use lance lebaron to 'walk us through the nj dmv' process. we then represent you in negotiations with the prosecutor and judge to have the more serious charge dismissed. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters