QUESTION

I got a ticket for an expired license and got a misdemeanor. I was able to get my new license 3 days after what can i do?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2021 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Got a ticket for a expired license got a misdemeanor but i was able to get my license 3 days later
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Joshua Kaizuka
Update Your Profile
You should take your valid license to court and see if the DA will dismiss the charge or at minimum, reduce the misdemeanor to an infraction - that is if it was for a violation of VC 12500 (driving without a valid license).
Answered on Jan 18th, 2021 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters