QUESTION

I got a ticket for criminal mischief in wheat ridge. Can you help me?

Asked on May 10th, 2022 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
I got up set at a young lady who pulled up next to me in the hospital parking lot, while I still sitting in the car. She was over the parking line, so I asked if she might mover a bit, so as not to dent my doors as she got out. She said she saw no need to move. So pulled out immediately and re-parked about 30 yards away. After she left the car, I went back to flip her wiper blades over to give her a little inconvenience too. She then approached, as she had only gone far enough away to see if she had made her point. We had a few more words, and I left. She called the police and told them a busted her windshield. I really don’t think I did; it was certainly not my intention. I got a phone call, and was instructed to come pick up my ticket. I’m glad to pay for any real damage, I had no idea there might be any. I have no record, no speeding tickets, no DUIs, no nothing. I just got a little over excited, with constantly being cut in front of, cut off, and almost run over by folks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I could help you with this. Is the ticket in the Wheat Ridge municipal court or Jefferson County Court in Golden? When is the initial court date?  You can contact me directly at dave@millerandharrison.com or call 303-449-2830 x3.   David B. Harrison Miller & Harrison, LLC 2305 Broadway Boulder, CO 80304-4106   Work Phone 303.449.2830  x3   Website: www.millerandharrison.com  
Answered on May 11th, 2022 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters