QUESTION

I got an fbi warning on my laptop saying I need to pay 500 to unblock it in 24 hrs...for watching child porn/rape/bestiality videos

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Sex Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
I dont watch child porn...I watch gay porn clips....I did notice when I selected certain clips...questionable sites popped up...but I didnt access them and deleted them...im scared and dont know what to do...on disability and have no money right now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
I'm no spokesman for the FBI but... Do you really think the FBI would say, "Pay 500 bucks and we will let you walk away from watching child porn videos"? You may want to spend the $500 on a computer technician to check your computer for viruses.  
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters