QUESTION

I got an OWI but I never left the driveway, is this going to cost me my license and insurance?

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Indiana
More details to this question:
I received an OWI in my driveway. I never dove on the street or left my drive. Is this going to cost me my license and insurance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You may have been charged with an OWI, but if you have not yet been convicted, you may have a defense and should talk to an attorney. If you have already pled guilty or been convicted, then the driveway circumstances don't mean anything, and you risk losing license and insurance.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters