QUESTION

I got arrested and I have 2 charges but can't afford a lawyer I need advice

Asked on Jan 07th, 2020 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Last night I got arrest for entering onto private property of an abandoned house. I consented to a vehicle search and a pair of brass knuckles were found and I admitted to having them to defend myself, but at the time I didn't know brass knuckles were illegal to have to defend myself. The 2 charges are 2C:39-3B and 2C:18-3B
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should apply for a Public Defender if you cannot afford an attorney. You should avoid a criminal conviction. Please call us if you are not successful in avoiding the convictions. We can help you and work with you on a payment plan. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 
Answered on Jan 08th, 2020 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters