QUESTION

I got arrested for drunk and disorderly conduct. I wasn't drunk, in fact I was the one that called the police. Do I need a lawyer?

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I called the police because I was being attacked my two people that were under the influence of drugs and alcohol and the police took me to jail. They informed me that if I didn't get in my car and drive away they would take me to jail. In the end they booked me for public intoxication. I was in town visiting relatives and I couldn't leave the place I was staying at. I've never been in trouble with the law before. That night I was the designated driver, in fact, the only driver because I was the only one with a car and license. Do I need a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
If you were charged with a crime then it goes without saying that you need to hire an attorney asap. But don't take my word for it, just go an observe a court proceeding in California and you shall have your answer very quickly. 
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters