QUESTION

I got arrested for shoplifting in 3/2011. Plead guilty served 30 days in jail. No other convictions since. When can I apply for expungement?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Expungements - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Do I have to wait 3 yrs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appeals Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Cleary Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, three years after date of conviction. SC Code section 22-5-910.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters