QUESTION

I got caught shoplifting at Walmart and I was wondering how I could off or get it expunged off my record so that I can get a good job

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Expungements - Alabama
More details to this question:
So that I can provide for me and my daughter as a single parent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
Typically, once a certain amount of time has passed you will be able to petition the court where the charge was and ask that the criminal record be sealed.  However, if you have more than one conviction, the state law may restrict your ability to get it expunged.  As I am not licensed to practice in Alabama, I strongly encourage you to consult an attorney who is licensed to practice there.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters