QUESTION

I got caught shoplifting first offence, what I'd going to happen to me?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Felonies - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got caught shoplifting at kohls. Value of merchandise was $218. I got arrested and they gave me a court date for 4th degree in shoplifting. What is going to happen to me? The is my first offense, I have a clean record. Should I get a public defender?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you must get an attorney. you do not want the arrest or the conviction on your record. this will make employment most difficult. Kohls will take the shoplifting charge most seriously. they will push the prosecutor. can you borrow money from your family or friends for an attorney ? if not, please use the public defender. ed dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters