QUESTION

I got caught stealing $1000 over the course of a month from my job. Will I be sent to jail?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2021 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
So I’ve never been arrested before and I was in a hard spot so over the course of a month i stole $1000 from my job. When I got caught I returned all the money and then some. I was arrested and issues a court summon. How likely will it be for me to go to jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should not go to jail. However, you should go a step farther and see if you can avoid a criminal conviction. You do not want a criminal record. There are ways to mitigate the consequences. Please call asap to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 extension 235
Answered on Jul 06th, 2021 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters