QUESTION

I got caught stealing at a boutique, a worker took my stuff and told me to leave before cops came, are cops going to come to my house?

Asked on May 13th, 2014 on Felonies - Texas
More details to this question:
I had two shirts in my bag a worker told me to give them the stuff and leave because the cops are coming, so I left right away. Are the cops going to come to my house? I mean they told me to leave.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You can be arrested if a case is filed even though you are not in custody. If you are in the Dallas area check with my staff to check warrants. Bond can be arranged if necessary.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters