QUESTION

I got caught with an accidental retail theft I thought the stuff scanned with a scanner and it didnt beep it totaled 33dollars what wi happen now

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2020 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I thought it scanned and it didnt
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Depends on what you mean by "got caught?"  If the Loss Prevention Officer took you into a back office and interrogated you but didnt call the police, there is a fairly good chance that was the worst of it.  They might serve you with a no trespass letter which means you can't go back to that store.  If they called the police it means you will likely be charged with a summary retail theft.  If you have priors you might be charged with a misdemeanor or felony as well.  The key to remember is you have defenses (even to retail theft).  Don't talk to the police without your attorney present.  IF you don't have an attorney get one.  
Answered on Oct 29th, 2020 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters