QUESTION

I got charged for possession of marijuana under 50G. What should i expect in terms of fines and penalties?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got charged with about a gram, if not less, of marijuana recently. I was curious of the consequences. This is my first offense ever and i was very complient.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you have the ability to obtain a 'conditional discharge'. however, nj allows only one 'conditional discharge' and/or 'pre-trial intervention'. i would determine if i could avoid the charge and not use my one 'get out of jail card'. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters