QUESTION

I got fired for fraud returns for myself and others. I was called in to write a statement with no police around. I was told I would receieve a letter

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It is best for you to consult with a lawyer as quickly as possible. Your statement can be used against you if you admitted to any wrongdoing and you should not talk to anyone without representation. When you say you were accused of filing fraudulent returns for yourself and others I assume you mean tax returns. If so, this is potentially a federal crime and very serious with prison a distinct possibility. Contact me if you have any questions.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters