QUESTION

I got fired for fraud returns for myself and others. I was called in to write a statement with no police around. I was told I would receieve a letter

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I got fired for fraud returns for myself and others. I was called in to write a statement with no police around. I was told I would receieve a letter in mail in about 30-40 days. It was about 1000 dollars worth. Im 20 and pregnant. What can I expect? Lp was the one who took the statement and it was just store returns.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It depends on what t you admitted to when you wrote the statement. You could be prosecuted but it is possible that it will be handled civilly with restitution. I t is extremely wise for you to be prepared to pay back the loss ($1000) immediately if you get the opportunity. This may not be possible but it would be much less expensive than having to pay it back and still have court fines, court costs, probation fees, attorney fees and a criminal probation and possibly a criminal record. 
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters