QUESTION

I got in an accident a few months back and found out my license was suspended prior to the accident.

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A few years ago I was in another state (PA) and got pulled over for driving without a license. At the time my license was perfectly fine but my father (Same) name had a dui and the car was registered to him. I had went to my state's (NJ) DMV and got paper work confirming my license was fine and mailed it to the court never hearing back. Now I paid their ticket within days and have received full privileges back from the dmv. How worried should I be tonight about the the possibility of losing my license at traffic court tonight, I will not have a lawyer and also no paper work from the dmv confirming the status of my license prior to the PA accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key to success is careful written documentation. you need to demonstrate on 'paper' how the DMV made the mistake and how you remedied the error.  you should always make copies of your mailings. please let us know if we can help. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters