QUESTION

I got into a fight at a bar over the weekend. The other girl was the one who started it. I was the one to call the police when i got home and and i

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
filed assualt charges as well as she did. We both dropped the charges but the police are now charges us both with disorderly conduct. Is that even possible if he didn''t witness it and i was the one who called the police? how can i get out of this? Am i still in the wrong for self defense?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Even if you both dropped the charges, the State can still file charges for assault, or as in this case, disorderly conduct.  You should contact a local attorney and discuss this case. Self defense may be a defense for an assault, but may or may not be a defense for disorderly conduct.  Contact a local attorney to discuss your possible defenses.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters