QUESTION

I got pulled over at a dui checkpoint, blew in a breathylzer , cop didnt show me the results, put me in the cop car, gave me irrelevant ticket.

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got pulled over at a DUI checkpoint, asked to leave the car, did the sobriety tests and passed, blew in a breathalyzer, and he didnt show me the results. The last time i saw it it was not even above a .06. The cop proceeded to place me in the back of his squad handcuffed. He later came back and said he is willing to give me a ticket for aggressive driving instead of a DUI. Being scared i said whatever works officer. He then said as long as you won't come to court and fight it. I agreed at the time in a panic. Now i find out the ticket is very bad for my license and in the upwards of 500$. Is it a bad idea to go to court over the ticket?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Its not only a horrible idea to not go to court, its a horrible idea to go to court without a lawyer.  Because of the nature of your charge and what you allege the officer did, it would be better to speak directly about your case, rather than post on the internet.  Call me at 404 642 6333 if you would like a consultation.    
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters