QUESTION

I got pulled over for careless driving and dui. Taken to hospital for blood test and then to jail. Will my blood results be sent to my address? .

Asked on Dec 05th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Awaiting hearing for a dui on Nov 18th. Never got blood results. Is this typiical?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
It is very typical to not receive your blood results prior to your preliminary hearing.  It generally takes a few weeks for the Commonwealth to get them done.  They are not done by the hospital where they are taken usually, they are generally sent to a state lab that is certified to do lab reports for DUI.  It is highly unlikely that they will be sent to your house, rather, they will be handed over at the preliminary hearing.  In general they need those results to establish per se DUI's.  General Impairment requires only an officers testimony.  In some cases the Commonweath will proceed without the results on a general impairment charge and then amend the charges at the Common Pleas court level.  They are allowed to do this because DUIs are considered cognate offenses.    The up and down of all this is that DUI is a highly technical defense.  Often times people undertake their own defense thinking its a simple charge and therefore easy to "beat".  There is no substitute for competent attorney representation.  You may be missing out defenses that would be successful in targetting defenses that the internet advises you will work (but dont).  
Answered on Dec 11th, 2017 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters