QUESTION

i got pulled over for no tag light i told him he was profiling me and it was working and then he came back and asked if he could search i said no l

Asked on Sep 05th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
i was driving home after dropping a person off to airport .the cop said my tag light was to dim it was a bright led i said he was profiling me and that its visible from 50 meters how can that be he then came back and asked if i had drugs or weapons i said no .and would like to go home and if hes not writing me a ticket then alow me to go on my way . then he went back to car and came back and said so you are refusing me to search your vehicle and i said yes so he went back to car and called for a dog the dog was a puppy that came and didint bark or find anything but i was later searched and had a bag of pot in my watch pocket the pants where my buddys that left them in my home now i went to jail i was not under the influince or drunk
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
some dogs have different alerts like sitting down
Answered on Sep 06th, 2019 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters