QUESTION

I got voice recorded for selling tabs to an undercover friend, I only sold him 7 so how much trouble am I looking at?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I got in trouble for selling pills two time first time I sold 4 then I sold him 3 more a week later that's two times they are getting me for so I need to know what is going to happen to me. They only have me on voice recording that's all so what am I looking at?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The short answer is possible felony charges for sale of a controlled substance. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should retain a good lawyer since drug dealing is a serious charge and can carry a criminal conviction, probation, drug court, or jail. Many prosecutors will try to get you 6 months in jail, even for a first offense. It depends on your age, what city you are in, what judge you have, and what lawyer you retain, but you might just get probation and a misdemeanor conviction. If you are under 19 you can get a Youthful Offender.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
For a violation of California Health and Safety Code Section 11351, Possession of a controlled substance for sale, the punishment is 2 years, 3 years, or 4 years in state prison. If they have a voice recording of the transaction, they have the testimony of the undercover buyer, the drugs, and the marked or recorded money. This is enough evidence to convict you of the crime. Your best hope is to get your attorney to see if you can plead to something less.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Possible prison. You are a drug dealer. You need a good attorney.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
A lot of trouble you need to speak with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
They can get you for distribution if the amount is not over 25 grams, then probation eligible need a lawyer to review to make sure you get the best deal possible possible entrapment, but likely not.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters