QUESTION

I had a 1000 bond that my boyfriend posted. He’s mad at me and is now threatening to “send me back to jail”. Can he? In Florida.

Asked on Jan 25th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is threatening to have me sent back to jail because he’s mad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your "boyfriend" is the guarantor of a bond (meaning he put up collateral for a bail bondsman to post the bond) he can try to withdraw from that role. That means the bail bondsman will ask for a different guarantor for the bond collateral. He gets mad at you he will threaten you with jail. Your B/F sounds like a real jerk. If he posted the entire 1000 bond in cash with the court, that money stays with the court until the case is finished, or he asks a judge in court to take you back into custody and return the 1000. Then you'll simply post another bond. If there's a bonsdman involved, see if you can switch guarantors to someone you can trust, or come up with the 1000 yourself as collateral for the bond. Good luck.  
Answered on Jan 27th, 2021 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters