QUESTION

I had a (302) involintary commintment to a local hospitol in 2005.

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Expungements - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I came home from work and drank to much and passed out. I woke up in hospitol in phyciatric ward and found out that my wife 302d me.(REDICULOUS) I have NO CRIMINAL RECORD AT ALL., I need help to get this expunged! I am an avide hunter and and I love shooting at the range. I see my Doctor every 3 months since then and he said he would do everything to help me with this. There is 1 problem though, ALL medical records of this 302 commintment have been destroyed at the hospitol. There are no medical records anywhere of this matter. I need help with this! I Dont see why I should be conndemmed for life,not being able to enjoy my 2nd ammendment rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Just because you were 302'd does not mean that you can't get relief.  Were you actually committed or is there no paperwork because once you woke up they realized that you did not need to be committed and released you?  Have a lawyer try to obtain the paperwork.  If there is none then you should be able to get it expunged since no one will be able to prove that you were actually committed under the circumstances required by the statute.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2014 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters