QUESTION

I had a bench warrant that I posted bail on. Will court cost and fines be taken out and can I be jailed still?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
In the city and state of West Bloomfield, Mchigan.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If found guilty, or if you get a plea bargain, yes, fines and costs will be taken out of the bond, as long as the bond money comes from you, meaning "in your name." If someone else posted bond, they will not use this money unless the person goes to court and tells them that the money can be used for your court costs and fines. As for jail, that is unknown, as I do not know what you are being charged with, your prior criminal record, if any and what the prosecutor will offer you and more.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on all the facts and what you are charged with.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Bail is only designed to make sure you show up to your next court date. It doesn't mean you are guilty. When the case is over, if you owe money and if the bond is in your own name, you can ask that your bond be applied to your costs, though they may not be the same. You may owe more or you may get money back. Whether or not you get jail time depends on your offense and your record and does not have much to do with the posting of your bond.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it can be applied to the ultimate fines and costs.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters