QUESTION

I had a control substance on me Got into it with a lady she ended up calling the law and first on scene was state trooper

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - Missouri
More details to this question:
then sheriff then a investigator for the mexico missouri city welll was staying with this girl for 2 days she had asked if i wanted to clean her house and party a little so we did well in februaryof 2013 my storage shed was robbed remind u her house is like a hoarders as i was cleaning I came across a lot of stuff that was stolen from my shed basically this girl flipped outg because i found expensive beanie babies that i know was mine they were wrapped in the same bags and the writing on them was my mothers alll i wanted to do was get pics of them as i was heading out the door she kinda of tackled and i shoved her away she said she was calling the law which happened they let the sherifff handle it basically sje told them that i had meth in my car so they asked if they could search my car i said if i let u wil u search her house sheriff popped off and said then i am towing ur car so i was like ok well he searched and found a little bit of the fake smoke a on
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, it sounds like you lawfully consented to a search of your car. Sorry, Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters