QUESTION

I had a court date today for driving without a license , I missed it . How soon do they file a warrant ? I've been to court on this same matter before

Asked on Nov 20th, 2018 on Traffic Violations - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had driving without license judge gave me a couple weeks to pay my fines and get a license for my next court date which was today . I missed it , what will happen ?!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
A warrant will be issued for your arrest. You need to clear up the matter. Conact a lawyer, near you, to assist in resolving the matter. Getting your license usually is great mitigation for the "driving without a license" charge.    Nick 
Answered on Nov 30th, 2018 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters